Sign in to Baker Library
Country Profiles
Economist Intelligence Unit
In-depth country and selected industry analysis and data.
Provides detailed analysis on the business environment, regulatory framework and key economic indicators of countries around the world.
EMIS (Emerging Markets Information System)
Country and company information on Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, and the Middle East.
Arranged by country, this resource includes country profiles; macroeconomic statistics, forecasts, and analysis; reports on financial markets, companies, and industries; exchange rates; analyst reports; and business news.
China Data Online
English-language data from the National Bureau of Statistics of China.
Population, education, health, income, and labor at the province, city, county, and national level. Also includes statistical yearbooks, census data, industrial and marketing surveys, and an atlas of China. The Statistical Yearbook is also freely available.
Country Studies
Published by the Library of Congress, these country studies are an excellent source for country histories.
Business Source Complete
Academic articles and company/industry reports. Includes Harvard Business Review full-text.
Business Source Complete features country reports from publishers such as Business Monitor International, IHS Global, and Marketline (formerly DataMonitor). Enter the country name in the search box and scroll down to Publication Type. Select "Country Report". Click "Search".
See also, our Fast Answer on Oxford Business Group Country Reports
Companies
Capital IQ
Data on public and private companies, investment firms, capital transactions, and people. Includes S&P RatingsDirect.
Use the "Screening and Analytics" tab to build company lists.
Need a Capital IQ overview? Check out our multimedia learning module, Learn with Baker Library - Capital IQ Introduction
LSEG Workspace
Features market quotes, earnings estimates, financial fundamentals, press releases, transaction data, corporate filings, ownership profiles and sell-side equity research.
Need a Refinitiv Workspace overview? Check out our multimedia learning module, Learn with Baker Library - Refinitiv Introduction.
Commodities Data
DATA
To access Commodities data, select the yellow CMDTY button
LSEG Workspace
Features market quotes, earnings estimates, financial fundamentals, press releases, transaction data, corporate filings, ownership profiles and sell-side equity research.
Includes both commodity news and pricing.
CRB Commodity Yearbook
Features historical commodity prices and a brief analysis of various commodities.
Check Harvard Availability
Global Financial Data
Economic and financial time-series database including 150 countries and 6,500 different data series.
Commodity prices back to the 19th century. Use the "Data Series" drop-down to find Commodity Indices or Commodity Prices.
See also: How do I find data on futures, options, and commodities?
NEWS
Bloomberg Terminal provides access to financial and business news world wide. Below are the mnemonics for Bloomberg news streams:
Top News: (TOP)
Top News: World Wide (TOP WW)
Top News: US (TOP US)
Top News: Stocks (TOP STK)
Top News: Bonds: (TOP BN)
Top News: Currencies (TOP FX)
Financial Times
Financial Times is a London-based international business daily covering business, political, and world affairs news.
Once registered for an FT account, see the FT Commodities section for the most recent commodity news and analysis.
Reuters
Recent news coverage of the commodities pricing in markets around the globe.
Historical Statistical Analysis
International Historical Statistics
In print at Baker Library: Ref HA175 .M55 2003.
Three volume collection of statistical data from around the world, covering a wide range of socio-economic topics. Volumes: International Historical Statistics: The Americas 1750-2000; International Historical Statistics: Europe 1750-2000; International Historical Statistics: Africa, Asia and Oceania 1750-2000.
Check Harvard Availability
Contains country financial data (exchange rates, foreign exchange, SDRs, money supply, capital supply, commodities, etc.). IMF databases include Balance of Payments Statistics (1948--), International Financial Statistics (1948--), Direction of Trade Statistics (1980--), and Government Finance Statistics.
World Development Indicators
Statistics from the World Bank for almost 600 development indicators dating as far back as 1960.
Includes development indicators for public health, environment, education, and labor force.
Global Financial Data
Economic and financial time-series database including 150 countries and 6,500 different data series.
Making of the Modern World
Digital resource containing images from 61,000 works of literature on economic and business published from 1450 through 1850.
Industry Analysis
Well recognized as a comprehensive source for news and articles, ABI is also a great source for Business Monitor International (BMI) industry analysis for countries around the globe. From within the ABI database, select "Browse" at the top of the page. Select "Business Monitor International (BMI) Industry Reports". Browse by report subject, geography or title.
EMIS (Emerging Markets Information System)
Country and company information on Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, and the Middle East.
Comprehensive collection of industry news, research, analysis and statistics. Also provides a list of top companies within an industry which can be sorted by assets or by revenue.
Passport
Market research reports on consumer products and industries worldwide from Euromonitor International.
Includes "strategy briefings," in-depth, forward-looking analysis of global trends predicted to influence consumer markets in the future.
Global Consumption Database
Data on household consumption patterns in developing countries. Select data by country and sector.
CEIC Data
Macroeconomic, industrial, and financial time series for China and other countries.
HBS currently subscribes to CEIC's Global and Chinese Premium databases,
Infrastructure
Business Monitor International (BMI) infrastructure reports are available in ABI. Updated quarterly, these reports are available for countries around the globe. From within the ABI database, select the "Browse" tab. Select "BMI Industry Reports".
Private Participation in Infrastructure Database
Data on more than 4000 infrastructure projects for 137 developing countries. Select the "Get Data" tab in the center of the page to view pre-defined reports or build custom reports by country and sector.
Transport Data & Indicators
Data and analysis on railway & private concessions and private participation in transport infrastructure. Also provides access to the Logistics Performance Index which monitors the trade logistics performance of countries around the globe.
Regulation, Risk and Sovereign Debt
Economist Intelligence Unit
In-depth country and selected industry analysis and data.
Provides analysis, forecasts, alerts and background data covering risk factors in 150 major markets. Select a country, next select the "Risk" tab from the top of the page.
Business Enabling Environment (BEE) project
The World Bank Group is developing a new project to measure the business enabling environment in economies worldwide.
Provides access to the S&P Global Credit Portal, with news articles, analyses, commentaries, and reports from S&P's global networks of over 1,250 analysts. More than 14 years of ratings history and research are available.
Handbook of Country Risk: A Guide to International Business and Trade
Provides analysis on risks involved in trading in countries worldwide and assigns a rating to each country. Provides key economic indicators and performance by industry sector. There is a companion site, Coface.
Check Harvard Availability
Global Financial Stability Report
Assessment of global financial markets, including emerging market financing from the IMF. Focuses on current conditions and highlights financial imbalances and other issues that could jeopardize financial market stability and sustained market access by emerging market borrowers.
Worldwide Governance Indicators
A World Bank resource that measures six dimensions of governance: Voice and Accountability, Political Stability and Absence of Violence, Government Effectiveness, Regulatory Quality, Rule of Law, Control of Corruption. Data are available from 1996 - present for over 200 countries.
Corruption Perceptions Index
First published in 1995 by Transparency International, the Corruption Perceptions Index measures observed levels of corruption within a country.
CountryData.com
Political risk data with over 75 country risk-related variables including political, social, economic, financial, and government stability.
Also includes domestic and international economic indicators, social indicators, ICRG Risk Ratings, and Coplin-O'Leary Forecasts.
Socioeconomic Analysis
Human Development Reports
Thematic reports published annually by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). Recent themes have included; The Real Wealth of Nations, human mobility and development, climate change, and the global water crisis. The site also provides access to thematic regional reports.
OECD iLibrary
Country studies, forecasting publications, reports, periodicals, and socio-economic databases from the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
Data and reports from OECD and non-OECD countries.
World Development Indicators
Statistics from the World Bank for almost 600 development indicators dating as far back as 1960.
Development indicators include public health, environment, education, and labor force.